Privacy is your right

Thank you for visiting datatransparencyplaybook.com. Here’s an overview of our approach to privacy. You can learn more from our Privacy Policy below.

You're in control of your data.png
 
 

Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. 

You can visit our website without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information.


 

Scope

The purpose of datatransparencyplaybook.com is to spread the data transparency message and make available for purchase The Data Transparency Playbook, 2017, authored by Greater Than X.

 

Personal Information

If you choose to contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide such as a name or phone number.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information.


Payments

When you provide your payment information in return for a copy of Designing for Trust: The Data Transparency Playbook, Squarespace transmits this data via an encrypted connection to our Payment Services Provider (PSP), Stripe. Stripe uses and processes your payment information in accordance with Stripe’s Privacy Policy

Here's how Stripe works.

We practice data minimisation, and have worked with Stripe directly to configure a payment flow that limits the information you are required to submit. This is the minimum data set required for tokenisation: Credit card number, CVV, expiration month and year, and IP address as it's automatically received as part of the transaction.

Email address, phone number for second-factor authentication, and physical address comprise the minimum data set that provides the greatest chance your payment is approved*.

We don’t have access to your sensitive payment information in our Stripe dashboard. The information we do have access to is secured with role-based access rights.

*Payment success based on Stripe's internal analysis.


Complaints and Requests

You may request access to the Personal Information we hold about you. You may also ask us to correct that information if it is deemed inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you.

You can contact us by email or send your request to the postal address below. We will endeavour to respond within 14 days. If we expect the request to take longer to fulfill, we will notify you with an estimate for when your request will be delivered.


Protecting Personal Information

Datatransparencyplaybook.com is hosted by Squarespace on secure, accredited servers. All reasonable steps are taken to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. While the transfer of information on the internet cannot ever be deemed completely secure, we will endeavor to protect information provided by you and that you receive from us. 

Privacy by Design principles are core to our business. We train our team members about the importance of maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.


Duration

Personal data that is shared with us via our contact form will be securely stored and deleted once it is no longer needed for us to fulfill the purpose of our business. 

Payment information is stored securely, limited by role-based access and deleted once our auditing requirements are met.


Website Analytics

Our default is "do not track". We achieve this by activating SQUARESPACE ANALYTICS RESTRICTION.

This prevents Squarespace from sending Analytics cookies to visitors.

Squarespace Analytics functions are therefore not activated as this Australian site doesn't require an EU Cookie notice that enables visitors to accept or refuse a cookie policy.

To help improve our website we conduct ongoing face-to-face and remote research with willing participants.

Tip: As an extra precaution, you can disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google. This will remove you from being tracked by Google's popular analytics function many website's commonly use today.

Datatransparencyplaybook.com also publishes content via social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service prior to doing so.


Our Obligations

This website is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.


Contact us if you have privacy concerns.

Alternatively, you can write to us

Voir Tous Investments Pty Ltd ‘ta’ Greater Than X

PO Box 237

Stones Corner Qld 4120

Australia